CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562302 KSG
[…] The price actually paid or payable is defined in section 402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as “the total payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the international shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of importation in the United States) made, or to be made, for the imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.

Validation of transaction value for related party purposes is discussed in 19 CFR § 152.103(l). That regulation states in pertinent part that:

[t]here will be related person transactions in which validation of the transaction value, using the procedures contained in §152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary. Customs may have previously examined the relationship or may already have sufficient detailed information concerning the buyer and seller to be satisfied that the relationship did not influence the price actually paid or payable. In such case, if Customs has no doubts about the acceptability of the price, the price will be accepted without requesting further information from the importer. . .

This regulation clearly indicates that Customs is not required to question the acceptability of the related party price. APC submitted the invoice price as “the price actually paid or payable” and this price was accepted as accurate by Customs.