CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562302 KSG
[…] These alternative methods, listed in order of precedence for use are: transactions value of identical or similar merchandise, section 402(c) of the TAA, deductive value, section 4402(d), and computed value, section 402(e). APC has not provided information regarding the use of transaction value of identical or similar merchandise pursuant to section 402(c). Before resorting to a deductive value or computed value, section 402(c) must be eliminated as a means of appraisement.

Moreover, regarding the use of computed value in appraising merchandise, 19 CFR § 152.101(c) provides for the following:

The importer may request the application of the computed value method before the deductive method. The request must be made at the time the entry summary for the merchandise is filed with the port director. . .

There is no evidence that APC made an election at the time of entry. Its current request to have its merchandise appraised under computed value is, therefore, untimely.

In conclusion, APC’s merchandise was properly appraised by Customs.